VMBC Championships at Williams Stadium

11/06/2021 - Liberty University Williams Stadium presented by Jefferson Forest HS

Williams Stadium - Liberty University

1971 University Blvd.

Lynchburg, VA 24515

Ticket Information

All Day Ticket Prelims / Finals: $20.00
Students / Seniors: $15.00

Children (ages 5 and under): Free

 

New for 2021

Tickets may be pre-purchased at the link above.

We will also be set up to accept credit/debit cards at the Admission Gate and at Concessions at Liberty University.

The Commonwealth Cup Championship Finals promises to once again be a showcase of outstanding VA bands!  

 

Prelims Schedule - Liberty Univ.

Group 1

8:45 AM    Orange Co
9:00 AM    Cox
9:15 AM    Broadway
9:30 AM    Heritage
9:45 AM    Broad Run
10:00 AM  Woodgrove
10:15 AM  Tunstall

Group 2
10:45 AM  Millbrook
11:00 AM  Albemarle
11:15 AM  Mechanicsville
11:30 AM  James Wood
11:45 AM  Fluvanna Co.
12:00 PM  Liberty
12:15 PM  Deep Run
12:30 PM  Princess Anne

Group 3

1:15 PM    Franklin Co
1:30 PM    Jefferson Forest
1:45 PM    Powhatan
2:00 PM    South County
2:15 PM    Ocean Lakes
2:30 PM    Lord Botetourt

Group 4
3:00 PM    Charlottesville
3:15 PM    Thomas Jefferson
3:30 PM    Bassett
3:45 PM    Dominion
4:00 PM    Harrisonburg

Group 5

4:15 PM    Fairfax
4:30 PM    Salem
4:45 PM    James Madison
5:00 PM    Chantilly

Exhibition / Awards

5:15 PM    Liberty
5:30 PM    Awards

 

Finals Schedule

7:00 PM    Finalist 1
7:15 PM    Finalist 2
7:30 PM    Finalist 3
7:45 PM    Finalist 4
8:00 PM    Finalist 5
8:15 PM    Finalist 6

Break
8:45 PM    Finalist 7
9:00 PM    Finalist 8
9:15 PM    Finalist 9
9:30 PM    Finalist 10
9:45 PM    Finalist 11
10:00 PM    Finalist 12

 

Exhibition / Awards

10:15 PM    Liberty
10:30 PM    Start Awards
11:00 PM    Finish Awards

Jefferson Forest 2.jpg

Championship Adjudicators

Prelims

Ensemble Music - Beth Fabrizio (NY)

GE Music - Jim Brooks (OH)

Individual Music - Dan Boothe (VA)

Ensemble Visual - Tim Hudnall (TN)

GE Visual - Josh Potter (NC)

Individual Visual - Jason Derting (VA)

Color Guard - Reiko Casteen (VA)

Percussion - Matt Savage (NC)

TP - Jim Paxton (VA)

Chief Judge - Doug Casteen (VA)

Finals

Ensemble Music - Matt Savage (NC)

GE Music - Dan Boothe (VA)

GE Music - Beth Fabrizio (NY)

Individual Music - Josh Potter (NC)

Ensemble Visual - Jason Derting (VA)

GE Visual - Doug Casteen (VA)

GE Visual - Jim Brooks (OH)

Individual Visual - Tim Hudnall (TN)

TP - Jim Paxton (VA)